Data protection

This Privacy Statement explains you as a user of our website and our offers the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data.

We expressly point out that data transmission via the internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) may involve security vulnerability and cannot be fully protected from access by third parties.

Identity and contact details of the controller:

The controller is:

URSAPHARM Arzneimittel GmbH
Industriestraße 35
66129 Saarbrücken
Germany

Phone: + 49 (0) 6805 – 9292 0
Fax: + 49 (0) 6805 – 9292 88
E-Mail: datenschutzthou-shalt-not-spamursapharm.de

Data Protection Officer

The contact details of our data protection officer are as follows:

Data protection officer URSAPHARM Arzneimittel GmbH
Industriestr.35
66129 Saarbrücken
E-Mail: datenschutzthou-shalt-not-spamursapharm.de

 

Data processing on our website

General Information

Transmission of personal data to recipients/ third parties and third-party- service providers

We comply with the legal requirements. A transfer of data to third parties occurs only within the scope of statutory provisions.


External Agents

We engage third parties, external agents, to perform services in connection with the operation of this website and our company (e.g. advertising agencies or shipping service providers in the implementation and processing of competitions or other advertising measures, software providers for e-mail marketing).


Server log files

We collect data about every access on our website (so called server log files) based on our legitimate interest, Art. 6 para.1 lit.f) GDPR.

The processed data include inter alia the IP address, time of retrieval, type of request, protocol, http status, referer, browser type and version, operating system and report on successful access.

The data will be used for statistical analysis for the purpose of operation, safety and optimization of the offer.

The data will be stored up to 3 months for security reasons. The IP address will be stored exclusively anonymously.

If further storage is required because of evidence purposes, the data will be deleted after the final settlement of the matter.


Cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific device-related information on users' access devices (computer, smartphones, etc.). They serve for the user-friendliness of web pages and thus the users (for example storage of login data). On the other hand, they are used to collect the statistical data of website use and to be able to analyze them for the purpose of improving the offer.

It is possible to influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. However, it is pointed out that the use and especially the comfort of use are limited without cookies.


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics generates detailed statistics about a website's traffic and traffic sources and measures conversions and sales. Google Analytics uses “cookies” stored on your computer to help analyse how users use our website. The data processing is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para.1 lit. f) GDPR (economic interests in the use of the website, optimization of the online offer).

We use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization only and therefore the IP addresses are processed only shortened, in order to prevent them being directly linked to a particular individual. This means that your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. In exceptional cases only, the full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files which are saved on your computer and enable an analysis of your usage of the website. Information on your usage of this website generated by the cookie is generally transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European data protection law.
On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use the information collected to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible.

In addition, you may object to the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google at any time by using and install the browser plug-in available under the following link Download: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Alternatively (or when using the website via a mobile browser), you can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google Analytics by using the following link (Click here to opt-out of Google Analytics). By clicking on the link, an opt-out cookie will be stored on your computer. Please note that the link must be pressed again on deletion of cookies on your device.


Use of Google Remarketing

Furthermore, we use the Google Remarketing application on our website. This is a process with which we can address you again after visiting our website. The data processing is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para.1 lit. f) GDPR (economic interests, display of interest-related advertisement). Through this application it is possible to display to you our ads after your visit of our website (for example, after clicking on Youtube videos, which are incorporated on our website) during your further use of the Internet. This is done by means of cookies stored in your browser, through which Google records and evaluates your usage behavior when visiting various websites. This is how Google determines your previous visit to our website. According to Google, Google does not pool the data collected during the remarketing with your personal data, which may be stored by Google. In particular, Google uses pseudonymization in remarketing.

You may permanently disable the use of cookies by Google by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

Alternatively, you may disable the use of third-party cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative deactivation page at www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the information concerning the opt-out listed there. For more information about Google Remarketing and Google's privacy policy, please visit: www.google.com/privacy/ads/.


Google Double Click

This website uses Doubleclick by Google, a service provided by Google Inc.

The data processing is based on our legitimate interest according with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR (economic interests in the use of the website, optimization of the online offer).

Therefor cookies are used to present advertisements which could be relevant to you. Your browser will be assigned a pseudonymous identification number (ID) to check which ads have appeared in your browser and which ads have been viewed.

The cookies do not contain any personal information. Google and its affiliate websites will only be able to serve ads based on previous visits to our or other websites. The information generated by the cookies is transmitted by Google for evaluation to a server in the United States and stored there.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software.

You may also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookies and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link; see point “DoubleClick deactivation extension”:

https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous?hl=de&sig=ACi0TCgRwAk0FkVVUooHkftrkQfM9GDslQ02MPuszw6xVihzOcRHCJcmp6FnvVmdzZJIgTtcxVj6Lb1o87R_dLgOJrdA3IsLtA


Integration of content and services of third-parties

It is possible that we use content or services from third-party providers to integrate their offers and services like for example videos, maps etc. This is based on our legitimate interests, Art. 6 para.1 lit. f GDPR (e.g. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer).

The prerequisite for this is that these contents detect the IP address of the users, because without an IP address, the content can not be sent to the browser of the provider and thus can not be displayed.

We endeavor to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the delivery of the content. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also referred to as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may include, but is not limited to, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring web pages, visit time, and other information regarding the use of our online offer.

The following presentation provides an overview of third-party providers as well as their contents, as well as links to their data protection statements, which contain further information on the processing of data and, for the possibility to appeal (so-called opt-out):

•    “YouTube- Videos of the third-party provider Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States.
Privacy Policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: www.google.com/settings/ads/.

•    Maps of „Google Maps“; Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States.
Privacy Policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: www.google.com/settings/ads/.
 

YouTube-Videos

We have included YouTube videos in our online offering, which are stored on https://www.YouTube.com and are directly playable from our website. These are all integrated in the "extended privacy mode", which means that there is no data transfer to YouTube if you are not playing the videos. Only when you play the videos, at least your IP address is transmitted. We have no influence on this data transfer. This happens regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account that you are logged in to, or if there is no user account. When you're logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to associate the data with your profile on YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. YouTube stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and / or customization of its website. Such an evaluation is done in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide appropriate advertising and to inform other users of the social network about their activities on our website. You have a right to object to the creation of these User Profiles, and you must be directed to YouTube to use them. By visiting the website, YouTube receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding sub-page of our website. Google also processes your personal information in the US and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework.

Further information on the purpose and extent of the data collection and its processing by YouTube as well as contradictory possibilities can be found here:

•    Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.


Google Maps

On this website, we are using Google Maps. This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and allow you to conveniently use the map feature.

By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, at least your IP address will be transmitted. This is done regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to, or if there is no user account. When you're logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and / or tailor-made website design. Such an evaluation is done in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide appropriate advertising and to inform other users of the social network about their activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the formation of these user profiles. Therefor you have to contact Google, Google also processes your personal information in the United States and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework.

Further information on the purpose and extent of the data collection and its processing by YouTube as well as contradictory possibilities can be found here:

•    Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States, Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.


Data processing for our Facebook fan page

We operate a so-called fan page on the Facebook social media network to communicate with the users active there and to inform them about our products and services.

As a rule, cookies are stored on the users’ devices, and these cookies then record their usage behaviour and interests. In particular, the user data processed in this way is used for market research and advertising purposes. Among other things, usage profiles are created from user behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. These usage profiles can be used, for instance, to place relevant ads within and outside of Facebook). In addition, data may be stored in the user profiles regardless of the devices used (especially if users are logged into Facebook).

This data processing is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR (information about our products and services; communication with users).

If Facebook obtains the user's consent to data processing (i.e. consent is provided, for instance, by ticking a checkbox or confirming consent by pressing a button), the legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR.

If requests for information or other rights are asserted in line with GDPR, we would like to point out that these can be most effectively asserted with the provider.

As the operator of the fan page, we do not have access to the data that is processed via Facebook itself. Only the provider, i.e. Facebook, has access to user data and can therefore provide full information or fulfil other obligations, such as requests for deletion.

As operators, we cannot guarantee that all rights can be enforced, as it is possible that data may be processed outside of the European Union. However, Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing, as well as about your computer, objection and setting options, please see Facebook's Privacy Policy:

If you still require assistance, do not hesitate to contact us at any time at datenschutzthou-shalt-not-spamursapharm.de


Contact

When contacting us (for example via contact form or e-mail), your data will be processed in order to process the inquiry as well as for follow-up questions. The data processing is based on Art. 6 lit. b GDPR. Your data will be deleted as soon as we have fully processed your request.

Furthermore, we expressly point out the following:

As a pharmaceutical company, we are required by law to collect, document and, where appropriate, report to the relevant authorities inquiries describing events that are relevant for the medical product and drug safety. This message may also include personal information, such as your name, place of residence, health-related information or similar, provided that you have explicitly and voluntarily disclosed it to us. Obtaining additional information may require URSAPHARM to contact you. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) GDPR i. V. m. § 3 MPSV and § 63 c AMG. Furthermore, we are obliged for reasons of pharmacovigilance to store your data according to legal requirements for at least 5 years for testing purposes. After expiry of the statutory deadlines, your data will be deleted or anonymized.

Rights of the data subject

At any time you have the right to request from the controller access to your personal data. The information has to be provided free of charge. Furthermore and under certain circumstances, you have the right to data portability, erasure of your data as well as rectification. Furthermore, you may be entitled to restrict the processing of your data and to have the right to publish or transfer the data you provide in a structured, common and machine-readable format.
If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent at any time. The lawfulness of the processing based on your consent before the withdrawal is not affected by the withdrawal.
 

Right to object

At any time, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, which is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.  Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data concerning such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to direct marketing.


Right to lodge a complaint

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
The supervisory authority which is responsible for us is:

Unabhängiges Datenschutzzentrum Saarland
Die Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit

Fritz-Dobisch-Straße 12
66111 Saarbrücken
Germany

Phone: +49681 94781-0
Fax: +49681 94781-29
E-Mail: poststellethou-shalt-not-spamdatenschutz.saarland.de


Transfer of personal data to a third country or international organisation

If we provide personal information to service providers outside the European Union, we will do so only to the extent that the third country has been confirmed by the EU Commission to have an adequate level of data protection or other appropriate data protection safeguards (such as mandatory privacy policies or EU standard contractual clauses).

 

 

More interesting pages